Thursday, October 21, 2010

Paranormal Activity


So, I'm sitting here being a fucking slave to the man and yes it's 2:56am in the morning, and no I'm not picking cotton in the fields.  I worked 7am-3pm today and now I'm back working "forced overtime" from 11pm tonight until 3pm tomorrow.  So I figured...... fuck it I will do what I have been dreading and putting off for months, I will finally watch Paranormal activity.  I'm not gonna lie, I'm a horror movie elitist and I cringe while watching slop for the masses like this.  But fuck me sideways, I really enjoyed this movie.  The acting was fucking garbage, the effects were fucking garbage, shit me and Unholy Moly could make a better looking movie in the alley behind his apartment, but the atmosphere of this movie is genuinely scary.  I know I can't believe I'm saying it either.  The only thing that kinda ruined this movie for me was the guy who played Micah (Micah Sloat) this fucking ass hat couldn't act his way out of a paper bag.  Aside from  Micah being a douche, you get an uneasy feeling through the whole film and I have to say it's a nice change of pace.  I'm not saying it's a great movie by any means, but when you go into a movie expecting to see crap and it catches you off guard when it's not, that is fucking awesome.  The whole movie is filmed from Micah's camera as him and his live in girlfriend experience supernatural events.  I'm not a big fan of the shaky camera genre, so its refreshing that most of the time the camera is on a tripod.  I also need to give props to the writer/director Oren Peli. He made this movie for around $15,000 and it raked in $7 million in its first weekend.  This film is all about what you don't see, and if you've ever been really scared by something that went bump in the night then you should check this bitch out.  If your a gore whore like myself you might be really bored by this film and may want to pass.  I don't know how I feel about the next film being a prequel, so you will probably have to wait for it to come out on Netflix streaming before I write anything about it. 

~ Zombies Ate My Breakfast

As a treat here is a retard review from Netflix user ioe 210594 from Los Angeles, CA

My major problem with this movie is simply that they left the door open throughout all of it.That and their extremely slow reaction to do practically anything to prevent it. Otherwise good build up and great climax.

He apparently has found the solution to Micah and Katie's demon problem ............ shut the door!  Shit that is fucking brilliant, #1 the demon didn't open and close doors like 20 times during the movie, #2 I'm pretty sure a demon that can drag a bitch out of her bed and across the floor, can't open a fucking door. But, I mean I'm just saying.

2 comments:

Unholy Moly said...

wow welcome to the worlds worst horror blog i happy to see words for a change you need to come over and watch gingerdead man and help me figure out how to delete this shitty echo comment bot this thing sucks

Anonymous said...

I'm admiring the webmaster, nice job on the design. Looks like your site can handle heavy traffic.
I don't I'll be posting much more here for a while. But then again, I have no idea when I would want to be random again.
I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, but no one is coming to my blog. This one seems so popular, but mine is empty.
I'm a little slow, please don't remove my comments or I will get upset.

Every silver lining has a cloud.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails